We at Volt know how important privacy is for our customers, suppliers, partners and site visitors, and our goal with this policy is to clearly and transparently describe how we collect, use, display, transfer and store your information so that you are confident that your personal information is in safe storage. Volt processes personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We may update this policy from time to time. You can always access the latest version at our website.

Who is the controller of personal data?

The controller of personal data is Volt AB, Södermannagatan 15, Box 4303, 102 67 Stockholm Sweden (phone +46 8 678 59 00, email info@volt.se).

What data do we process and why?

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly can be linked to a living natural person. Volt processes personal data in several ways, but primarily by means of personal contact with you. Our processing in typical situations is further explained below along with the lawful basis for the processing.

General inquiries
We process personal data from you when you contact us, for example via the reception, by email, telephone, or in other ways. First of all, we process such information needed to answer your inquiry and thereby fulfill the contract between you and Volt. We may also reconnect with you after a made inquiry. Such processing is based on our legitimate interests.

When accessing our website
When accessing our website, your IP-number may be processed. This is necessary for accessing the website and the processing is based on the lawful basis contract. If you consent to cookies (you can find more information about our use of cookies here: https://volt.se/cookie-policy/), we collect information about your use of our website. Some of the collected information may contain personal data. We also collect information about how you navigate the website and what information you are interested in. The lawful basis for the processing is your given consent.

Contact with our customers and business partners
Volt processes personal data in order to answer and manage contacts and requests from customers, applicants, suppliers, and business partners in order to deliver and follow up on the services ordered from us and to perform in accordance with the contract between Volt and you/your company. Our lawful basis for processing personal data is partly to perform in accordance with contract – If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may in some cases not be able perform in accordance with our obligations to you. Certain processing also takes place in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as Volt’s legal obligation pertaining to accounting. If you have no contractual relationship with Volt, we may process your personal data on basis of our legitimate interests by following up with you or by taking direct marketing measures. In such cases, personal data will be processed with consideration to your interests regarding privacy and with consideration of your fundamental rights and freedoms. In this regard, we specifically acknowledge that you have the right to reject further direct marketing at your own discretion.

When you participate in our projects
If you participate in the marketing that we produce, such participation will be regulated by certain agreements with us. There will in those instances be additional information available covering our processing of personal data specifically for such project.

When you choose to interact with us on social media
We are present on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and occasionally also on other forms of social media. If you interact with us, your personal data will be shared with the company behind the social media platform. In this regard, we process the information that you submit to us by interacting with us. The purpose of our presence on social media is to spread information about our activities and conduct marketing. The processing of personal data is in this regard based on our legitimate interests.

For more information regarding the processing of personal data on social media, we refer to each privacy policy covering each social media platform. You can retrieve such documents on each platform and also by accessing the links provided in the paragraph below.

Do we share you personal data?

To the extent necessary for us to provide our services to you, we hire external suppliers, such as cloud service providers for word processing, mail, Office products, storage and system services. Moreover, personal data may be processed by our IT providers in the area of operations, support, and maintenance of our IT environment. We enter into data processing agreements with such providers in order to secure that the processing of your personal data is conducted in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may also share personal data with other controllers of personal data. This may be the situation when we are obligated by law to share certain information with authorities (in particular the Swedish Tax Agency). In social media, personal data is always shared with the company behind the platform. You can read more about the processing of personal data in relation to our social media accounts below.

Facebook and Instagram:
The controller of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). You can read more about the processing of personal data here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

LinkedIn:
The controller of personal data is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland). You can read more about the processing of personal data here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

If you visit our website and consent to cookies, personal data will be shared with the companies listed below through the analytic tools implemented on our site (depending on which cookies you have consented to). You can read more about our use of cookies here: https://volt.se/cookie-policy/

Google Analytics and DoubleClick:
Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
You can read more about the processing of personal data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Where is the processing conducted?

Our ambition is to process all personal data within the EU/EEA. Nevertheless, some of the processing of personal data may involve transfers outside the EU/EES (so-called “third countries”). Additionally, our aim is to provide extensive information on how personal data is transferred to third countries, the risk such transfers entail, and how your rights are secured in this regard. You can read more on the subject here below and you are also welcome to get in touch with us in case of any additional questions – in particular if you wish to access the standard data protection clauses used in specific cases.

If personal data is transferred to third countries, it is foremost done so to countries subject to adequacy decisions and within the framework of a data processing agreement in order to guarantee the level of protection of personal data. In third countries not subject to any adequacy decision, the level of protection of personal data is not equivalent to the level existing in the EU/EEA. The consequence thereof is primarily that authorities in third countries may access the personal data and the possibility to exercise your privacy rights may be limited. In order to protect the personal data, we adapt appropriate safeguards by ensuring that the transfers are governed by data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

The third country where transfers primarily will take place is the United States. This can be the case for parts of our IT services and for our social media presence. If you, when accessing our website, have consented to cookies, transfer of personal data will take place in this regard too. All transfers of personal data to the US is subject to data protection clauses and the transfers are also subject to additional protective measures.

For how long is the processing conducted?

Personal data used for the purposes of performance in accordance with the contract entered into with our customers is processed, as a rule, for the duration necessary for us to administrate the contractual relationship, exercise our rights, and perform in accordance with our obligations. Personal data within accounting records must be stored for seven years pursuant to law. If you receive our newsletter, your personal data will be processed until you choose to decline further marketing or until we discover that your contact details are inactive. Other types of personal data are subject to continuous limitation with the aim to only process the amount of personal data that is necessary.

What are my rights?

You may request access to your personal data free of charge, rectification or deletion of your data, as well as limitation of the processing and you may object to the processing. You also have the right to exercise data portability by requesting that your personal data is compiled in a widely used machine-readable format. If you have consented to any personal data processing, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our processing of personal data, please contact us at info@volt.se or by telephone +46 8 678 59 00, or by mail to Volt AB, Box 4303, 102 67 Stockholm.

Anyone who considers that a company violates privacy laws may contact the supervisory authority – Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY). Contact details are the following:

Website: https://www.imy.se/
Phone: (+46) 8-657 61 00
Email: imy@imy.se
Mail: Box 8114, SE-104 20 Stockholm

Volt Stockholm
Södermannagatan 15
Box 4303
102 67 Stockholm
Sweden
+46 8 678 59 00

Nordic Volt
Sillemstraße 60A
20257 Hamburg
Germany
+49 170 7495356
nordicvolt.de


Facebook

Instagram
Twitter
Linkedin


Cookie Policy
 / Privacy Policy

New business enquiries
henrik@volt.se

Career enquiries
career@volt.se

Internship enquiries
internship@volt.se

General enquiries
hello@volt.se

We are an independent creative agency based in Stockholm. We move brands and people by developing and implementing strategies, communication and design concepts.
Subscribe to our mailing list